2012-2013 events

2012

July 15-22
International Woodwind Festival (IWWF) 2012
Central College, Pella, IA, USA
www.iwwf.org

Friday, July 20 at 8:00 PM, Recital Hall at Central College, Pella, IA
Recital with Wenzel Fuchs, clarinet
Repertoire: Weber Grand Duo (Rondo); Brahms Sonata in f minor, Op. 120, no. 1; Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73; Poulenc Sonata

Saturday, July 21 at 8:00 PM, Recital Hall at Central College, Pella, IA
IWWF Closing Gala
Repertoire: Liszt Rigoletto Paraphrase for Solo Piano; Weber Concertino for Clarinet and Piano with Wenzel Fuchs; Stars and Stripes Forever for Piano Six Hands with Shizue Sano and Anna Vinnitsky

Tuesday, September 11 at 7:30 PM, Western Michigan University School of Music
Trio Solari Recital: Chad Burrow, clarinet; Yung-Hsiang Wang, violin
Repertoire: Milhaud Suite; Edward Knight Sea of Grass, Ocean of Sky; Khachaturian Trio; Schoenfield Trio; Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock

2012 Midwest Arts Conferences (MAC), Grand Rapids, MI
Trio Solari Showcases, presented by PMI
Wednesday, September 12 at 11:40 PM
Thursday, September 13 at 10:30 PM and 11:00 PM
Repertoire: TBA

Sunday, September 30 at 4:00 PM, Britton Recital Hall, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
Michigan Chamber Players
Repertoire: Schoenfield Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano; Steven Stucky Sonate en Forme des Préludes for Oboe, Horn and Harpsichord

Wednesday, October 3, Noon Recital Series, Schoolcraft  College, Livonia, MI
Recital with Nancy Amborse King, Oboe
Repertoire: Pauline Viardot Six Morceaux, nos. 1, 2, 5, 6; Bach G Minor Sonata, BWV 1030; Rossini La Scala di Seta 

Solo Piano Recital
Sunday, October 14 at 3:00 PM, Poncan Theatre, Ponca City, OK
Repertoire: Mozart Sonata in D Major, K. 311; Schumann Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17; Selections of Debussy Preludes from Book II; Liszt Rigoletto Fantasy 

Solo Piano Recital
Monday, October 29 at 8:00 PM, Daniel Recital Hall, Converse College, SC
Presented by Carlos Moseley Chamber Music Series
Repertoire: Mozart Sonata in D Major, K. 311; Schumann Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17; Selections of Debussy Preludes from Book II; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue for Solo Piano 

Brightmusic Chamber Music Series: Concert 2 – Bright Strings
www.brightmusic.org
Sunday, November 4 at 4:00 PM, First Christian Church, Norman, OK
Monday, November 5 at 7:30 PM, All Souls Episcopal Church, Oklahoma City, OK
Tuesday, November 6 at 7:30 PM, St. Paul’s Cathedral, Oklahoma City, OK
Repertoire: Beethoven Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 1, no. 1; Hahn Piano Quintet in F-sharp minor; Brahms Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 101

Thursday, November 15 at 11:15 AM, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
Duo Clarion Recital: Chad Burrow, clarinet
Repertoire: Brahms F Minor Sonata, Op. 120, no. 1; Leonesi Capriccio on Themes from Verdi’s “Un Ballo in Maschera”; Kovács: After You, Mr. Gershwin!

Michigan Chamber Players
Sunday, November 18 at 4:00 PM, Britton Recital Hall, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
​Repertoire: Schoenfield Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano 

2013

Thursday, January 10 at 8:00 PM, Christ the King Lutheran Church, Houston, TX
Quartet Concert: Chad Burrow, clarinet; Yung-Hsiang Wang, violin; Barrett Sills, cello
Repertoire: John Williams Air and Simple Gifts for Violin, Cello and Piano; Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time 

Brightmusic Chamber Music Series: Concert 3 – Bright Mozart
www.brightmusic.org
Guest Artist: Craig Goodman (National Conservatory of Strasbourg, France)
Monday, January 21 at 7:30 PM, All Souls Episcopal Church, Oklahoma City, OK
Tuesday, January 22 at 7:30 PM, St. Paul’s Cathedral, Oklahoma City, OK
Repertoire: Craig Goodman Off the Beaten Path for Violin, Cello, Clarinet and Piano (World Premiere); Mozart/Webster Magic Flute Fantasy for Flute, Clarinet and Piano; Franck Sonata for Flute and Piano

Duo Clarion in Recitals 
Wednesday, January 23 at 8:00 PM, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
Thursday, January 24 at 8:00 PM, University of North Texas Denton, TX 
Repertoire: Brahms Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in f minor, Op. 120, no. 1; Berg Four Pieces; Reger Sonata in A-flat Major, Op. 49; Weber Grand Duo 

Trio Solari in Recitals
Chad Burrow, clarinet; Yung-Hsiang Wang, violin
Sunday, March 3 at 8:00 PM, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Monday, March 4 at 11:30 AM, Masterclass, University of Iowa
Monday, March 4 at 8:00 PM, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, IA
Thursday, March 7 at 7:30 PM, COFAC Recital Hall, Western Illinois University, Macomb, Illinois
Repertoire: Milhaud Suite; Edward Knight Sea of Grass, Ocean of Sky; Schubert Shepherd on the Rock; Khachaturian Trio; Schoenfield Trio

Sunday, March 10 at 2:30 PM, All Souls Episcopal Church, OKC, OK
Virginia Campbell Piano Artist Series
Solo Piano Recital
Repertoire: Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K. 396; Mozart Sonata in D Major, K. 311; Selections of Debussy Preludes from Book II; Schumann Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17

Brightmusic Chamber Music Series: Concert 4 – Bright Tales
www.brightmusic.org
Guest Artist: Miles Hoffman, viola (American Chamber Players)
Monday, March 18 at 7:30 PM, All Souls Episcopal Church, Oklahoma City, OK
Tuesday, March 19 at 7:30 PM, St. Paul’s Cathedral, Oklahoma City, OK
Repertoire: Mozart “Kegelstatt” Trio in E-flat Major, K.498; Bruch Romance for Viola and Piano, Op. 85; Schumann “Märchenerzählungen,” Op. 132; Lekeu Piano Quartet

Michigan Chamber Players
Sunday, March 24 at 4:00 PM, Britton Recital Hall, University of Michigan School of Music, Ann Arbor, MI
Jeffrey Lyman, Bassoon; Nancy Ambrose King, Oboe 
Repertoire: Grandval Trio de Salon for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano 

Ann Arbor School for the Performing Arts Faculty Concert
Sunday, March 24 at 5:00 PM, Kerrytown Concert House, Ann Arbor, MI 
Colleen Wang, violin; Kasia Bielak-Hoops, cello
Repertoire: Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano, 3rd and 4th movements; Beethoven "Ghost" Trio,1st movement  

Ann Arbor School for the Performing Arts Chamber Music Seminar 
Sunday, April 21, 10 am - 4 am 

Sunday, April 28 at 7 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, Ann Arbor, MI
Chamber Music Concert: Chad Burrow, clarinet; Stephen Shipps, violin; Danae Witter, viola  
Repertoire: Selections from the Bruch Eight Pieces for viola, clarinet and piano; Bartok Contrasts; Schoenfield Trio for clarinet, violin and piano

Tour of Taiwan: May 4-May 10
Chamber Music Recital at Tung-Hai University, Taichung with Chad Burrow, clarinet; Nancy Ambrose King, oboe 
Duo Recital at Tainan University for the Arts with Chad Burrow
Piano Masterclass at Tainan University for the Arts 
Repertoire: Destenay Trio in B minor, Op. 27 for Oboe, Clarinet and Piano; Morris Four Personalities for Oboe and Piano; Sargon Klezmusik for Clarinet and Piano; Cahuzac Variations sur un Air du Pays D'oc for Clarinet and Piano; Princess Meiningen Romance for Clarinet and Piano; Viardot Morceaux for Oboe and Piano; Telemann Sonata in E minor for Oboe and continuo 

Brightmusic Spring Festival: Schubert and Friends
Brightmusic Chamber Music Ensemble and David Shiffrin, Guest Artist  
May 18-23, Oklahoma City, OK
www.brightmusic.org
Repertoire: Schubert Piano Sonata in A Major, D 664; Schubert "Arpeggione" for Viola and Piano, D 821; Weber Grand Duo for Clarinet and Piano; Schubert Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano in B-flat Major, D 898; Schubert Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano in E-flat Major, D 926; Schubert Rondo in B minor for Violin and Piano, D 895; Schubert Lieder Selections 

Sunday, June 4 at 8 PM, Kerrytown Concert House, Ann Arbor, MI
Chamber Music Concert with ChenYi Avsharian, violin' Stephen Shipps, violin; Danae Witter, viola; Suren Bagratuni, cello
Repertoire: Dvorak Piano Quintet; Dvorak Romance for Violin and Piano 

Monday, June 17 at 7:30 PM, Temple Beth El Chapel, Bloomfield Hills, MI
Great Lake Chamber Music Festival
Ying Xue, violin
Repertoire: Harbison Fantasy Duo for Violin and Piano